Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

Boost is committed to handling your personal data fairly and lawfully.

By using our service, you are agreeing to us processing the personal data (including sensitive personal data) we collect from you in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 - and with Boost acting as ‘Data Controller’.

The Data Protection Act 2018 says that a ‘Data Controller’ is the person or company that gathers and processes personal data.

By registering to use this service, you agree to Boost keeping your banking details. This information is held securely, and only used for your top-up payments.

By registering to use this service, you also agree that Boost can update your customer records with the contact information you give and we can contact you about your energy supply with Boost, if we ever need to. This includes using your:

- Name

- Telephone number(s)

- Email Address

By accepting these terms, you agree to your contact information being used for service communications relating to this product.

We have security procedures and safeguards in place to manage the way we collect, store, and delete personal data from our systems.

We use information technology best practice to protect our systems from external staff, and individual password protected schemes to allow our staff to access our systems.

Terms & conditions

These terms apply to our online payment facility (both via our website or app) and form the agreement between you and us for using our online payment facility. This agreement is specific to the Boost online payment facility. It is separate to the Boost supply terms and conditions governing the supply of electricity and/or gas to you by us.

These terms explain how you may use our online payment facility (both website and app). By accessing or using our online payment facility (either website or app), you agree to be bound by these terms. If you do not agree with or accept any of these terms, you should stop using the online payment facility immediately.

For details on how we use your information, please see our Privacy Notice. It is important you read this carefully together with these terms.

Our partner

Our online payment facility (both website and app) is supplied externally by our partner, PayPoint Ltd. PayPoint falls in line with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standard and will handle your payment in accordance with your instructions.

The payment website secures your personal information using Comodo SSL certification which encrypts all information including credit and debit card details.

1. Definitions

1.1 ‘You’ or ‘your’ means, you as the individual, sole trader, partnership or limited liability company named on the online registration form for the service of use.

1.2 ‘Us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’ means Boost

1.3 ‘Security Information’ means

1.3.1 the User ID, and

1.3.2 the password which you will choose to register your account

1.3.3 Any other security processes we notify you about

2. Security Information

It is your responsibility to make sure your security information remains secret, so you must take all reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised or fraudulent use. This includes, but is not limited to:

2.1 Choosing a password when first registering for the service.

2.2 Never telling anyone else your security information, including Boost staff.

2.3 Never recording your security information on any documents.

2.4 Changing passwords if you know or suspect that someone else knows your security information.

2.5 You must not leave the device you are using unattended while you are signed in to the service and you must make sure that any information stored or displayed on your device is kept secure.

2.6 Some mobile phones allow you to use your fingerprint or Face IDs for signing into the online payment facility. If you enable this feature, then anyone whose fingerprint or Face ID is registered on your phone may be able to sign into the online payment facility. Before enabling this feature, you should delete any other fingerprints or Face IDs registered on the phone first; otherwise, transactions made by anyone else who has their fingerprint or Face ID registered on the device will be treated as being authorised by you. You must not activate this feature if you allow other people to access your phone using their fingerprint or Face ID.

You must notify us immediately if you become aware of any error or suspected error in the service, or in any transaction resulting from using this.

You are responsible for all instructions given through our online payment facility, by you or anyone acting with your authority.

3. Provisions of this Service

3.1 You are responsible for getting and maintaining your own compatible computer systems or mobile devices, including all equipment, software and communication lines needed by you to properly access the service. We cannot guarantee that we will continue to support the operating system used by your device and Boost holds no responsibility or liability for your equipment.

3.2 There may be times when the service is unavailable for you to use because of maintenance, repairs or upgrades to our systems or the systems of any party we use to offer the service.

3.3 You are responsible for all telecommunications and similar charges incurred by you in gaining access to and using the service.

3.4 We will not be held liable to you if changes in this service affect:

3.4.1 Your Equipment

3.4.2 Need modification or alteration to your equipment; or

3.4.3 Otherwise affect the performance of your equipment

3.5 We have got the right to remove or stop supplying any product, service or function on our online payment facility at any time. It is your responsibility to read these terms regularly to make sure you are aware of any changes. If you use our online payment facility after we have changed something, we will take this to mean you have accepted the changed terms.

3.6 You are solely responsible for ‘virus checking’ all information sent to you by us. We shall not be liable for any corrupted information sent to you, by us.

3.7 The service is offered subject to the condition of no abuse or fraudulent use of this service, this includes but is not limited to:

3.7.1 Attempting to, or actually getting, accessing, altering, de-compiling, reverse engineering or destroying the data files, programs, procedures and/or information of Boost or another customer of Boost.

3.7.2 Helping another to perform these acts (as specified in 3.7.1)

3.7.3 The copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in the material contained on our payment facility website or app belong to us or their licensed owner.

3.8 We may suspend or terminate operation of our online payment facility at any time as we see fit. This includes stopping or suspending your use of the online payment facility:

3.8.1 If we reasonably consider it necessary to protect the security of Boost or your account

3.8.2 If we suspect or you tell us there may be unauthorised or fraudulent use of Boost or your account

3.8.3 If we believe there is a significant increased risk or you will be unable to repay money you owe us; or

3.8.4 If we are needed to do so by law.

4. Compensation and limits of liability

4.1 You agree to defend us against legal liability for actions related to your use of the online payment facility. You agree to compensate and hold us harmless for any claim or demand made or incurred by any third party due to or arising out of:

4.1.1 Your breach of these terms;

4.1.2 Your improper use of the online payment services;

4.1.3 Your violation of any law or the rights of a third party; and/or

4.1.4 The actions or inactions of any third party to whom you grant permissions to use your online payment account or access our online payment website, software, systems operated by us or on our behalf, or any of our online payment services on your behalf.

4.2 Our liability is limited with respect to your use of our online payment services. In no event shall we be liable for:

4.2.1 Direct or indirect lost profits; or

4.2.2 Any special, incidental or consequential damages (including without limitation damages for loss of data or loss of business), arising out of - or in connection with - our online payment website, software, systems (including any networks and servers used to provide any of the online payment services) operated by us or on our behalf, any of the online payment services, or these terms (however arising, including negligence), unless and to the extent prohibited by law.

4.3 Our liability to:

4.3.1 You; or

4.3.2 Any third parties, in any circumstance is limited to the actual amount of direct damages (excluding direct loss of profits), unless and to the extent prohibited by law.

4.4 In addition, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we are not liable, and you agree not to hold us responsible, for any damages or losses resulting directly or indirectly from:

4.4.1 Your use of, or your inability to use, our online payment facility, website, software or systems (including any networks and servers used to provide any of the online payment services) operated by us or on our behalf, or any of the online payments service;

4.4.2 Delays or disruptions in our online payment facility, website, software or systems (including any networks and servers used to provide any of the online payments services) operated by us or on our behalf and any of the online payment services;

4.4.3 Viruses or other malicious software obtained by accessing our online payment facility, websites, software, systems (including any networks and servers used to provide any of the online payment services) operated by us or on our behalf or any of the online payments services or any website or service linked to our websites, software or any of the online payments services;

4.4.4 Glitches, bugs, errors, or inaccuracies of any kind in our online payment facility, websites, software, systems (including any networks and servers used to provide any of the online payments services) operated by us or on our behalf or any of the online payments services or in the information and graphics obtained from them;

4.4.5 The content, actions, or inactions of third parties;

4.4.6 A suspension or other action taken with respect to your Boost account.

4.5 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that requests for electronic debits and credits involving bank accounts, debit cards and credit cards are processed in a timely manner but we make no representations or warranties regarding the amount of time needed to complete processing because the online payment services are dependent upon many factors outside of our control, such as delays in the banking system.

5. Variation

These terms are dated September 2020. No changes to these terms are valid or have any effect unless agreed by us in writing or made in accordance with this clause (5). We reserve the right to change these terms from time to time. By continuing to use and access our online payment facility following such changes, you agree to be bound by any changes made by us. It is your responsibility to check these terms from time to time to verify such changes.

6. Jurisdiction and law

The products and services of our online payment facility are only available in the UK. These terms are governed by the laws of England and Wales if your property is in England or Wales, and in Scotland if your property is in Scotland. If there is any dispute between us, it will be dealt with by the courts of England and Wales if your property is in England or Wales, and by the courts of Scotland if your property is in Scotland.